News

Children categories

Information

Information (0)

LOGO kicsi

 

Dear Clients!

Please note that all of our offices will be CLOSED on Saturday, 23th of October 2023.

Thank you for your understanding!

View items...

LOGO kicsi

Please be informed that due to the current situation all of our client services are going on as usual.  The client service centres still receive customers only with an appointment booked in advance.

Please, if you have the opportunity, visit https://enterhungary.gov.hu for managing cases instead of appearing in person.

 

National Directorate-General for Aliens Policing

08 March 2021

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

Dear Clients,

 

Please be informed that our Call Center will not be available on the 1st of March 2021 due to maintenance reasons.

 

Thank you for your undestanding.

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

We inform the nationals of the United Kingdom and their third country national family members that the preferential application procedure is only available for the beneficiaries of the Withdrawal Agreement (holders of a registration certificate, a residence card, a permanent residence card or frontier workers, self-employed nationals).

 

According to the general rules of Act II of 2007, nationals of the United Kingdom and their third country national family member, who enter Hungary after 1 January 2021, can submit an application for the issuance of a residence permit for the specific reason of their stay in accordance with the standard procedure.

 

The online application platform specifically provided for the beneficiaries of the Withdrawal Agreement on the online application system ‘Enter Hungary’ is currently under development, we kindly request your patience until it is available.

 

Submitting an application for a national permanent residence permit or a residence permit for frontier workers is available on Enter Hungary until the above mentioned platform is available.

 

Please note that personal appearance is required at the relevant regional directorate for the collection of biometric data within 15 days of the submission of the application, even if it was submitted electronically. The platform will send a notification about the need of your attendance. Personal appearance is only possible with a booked appointment.

 

It is possible for a representative to act on behalf of the applicant; however, in such cases a valid authorization must be attached to the application.

 

Useful practical pieces of advice on how to submit an application:

 

Please find attached a practical guide on how to fill in the various application forms. Data fields marked with an ‘X’ need to be filled in with TRUE data.

 

Application for a national permanent residence permit:

 

When submitting an application for a national permanent residence permit, the ‘yes’ option should be selected at the ‘I declare that the procedure is exempt of fee’ section.

When using the platform, it is sufficient to only fill in the data fields referred to in the attachment (indicating personal data, place of residence, passport data).

 

When filling in an application for a national permanent residence permit, the abbreviation ‘WA’ should be indicated in the data field for ‘DETAILED CV’.

 

For persons holding a registration certificate, a residence card or a permanent residence card, it is sufficient to only upload the datapage of their valid passport and the document entitling them to reside in Hungary as the attachment(s) of their application.

 

Family members of nationals of the United Kingdom holding a residence card or a permanent residence card also need to fill in the same data fields of the application form for a national residence permit as referred to in the attachment.

 

Only filling in the data fields referred to in the attachment, is also sufficient for nationals of the United Kingdom, who habitually resided in Hungary before the period of time preceding 1 January 2021 and hold a valid travel document but not a valid registration certificate. For them, i.e. UK nationals who do not hold a valid registration certificate, it is necessary to attach documents credibly substantiating their habitual residence in Hungary prior to the above mentioned period to their application for national permanent residence permit. Such documents may include a contract of employment, a certificate of student status, a residential tenancy agreement in effect, a certificate issued by a medical institution in case of a permanent therapy or a certificate issued e.g. by the Hungarian tax authority substantiating regular income from activities carried out in Hungary.

 

For frontier workers:

 

For submitting an application, frontier workers need to select the application form for a ’Residence Permit for the Purpose of Employment’ on the online platform ‘Enter Hungary’.

 

When submitting an application for a residence permit, the ‘yes’ option should be selected at the ‘I declare that the procedure is exempt of fee’ section.

Data fields referred to in the attachment must be filled in on the platform.

Documents credibly substantiating carrying out work within the territory of Hungary before 31 December 2020 should be attached to the application, as they verify the purpose of residence. A contract of employment, a contract of services, documents proving regular travel, such as tickets, boarding passes, hotel reservations, are in particular considered documents verifying credible substantiation of work carried out within the territory of Hungary.

 

Self-employed frontier workers:

 

For submitting an application, self-employed frontier workers need to select the application form for a ’Residence Permit for the Pursuit of Gainful Activity’ on the online platform ‘Enter Hungary’.

 

When submitting an application for a residence permit, the ‘yes’ option should be selected at the ‘I declare that the procedure is exempt of fee’ section.

 

Data fields referred to in the attachment must be filled in on the platform.

 

Documents credibly substantiating self-employment activities carried out within the territory of Hungary before 31 December 2020 should be attached to the application, as they verify the purpose of residence. A self-employment registration certificate issued by the authorities or contracts of services are considered documents verifying credible substantiation of self-employment activities carried out within the territory of Hungary.

 

Frontier workers should take note that applications for this type of residence permit may only be submitted until 31 March 2021.

 

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

Dear Clients!

 

Please note that all of our client service offices will be CLOSED for the public holiday on the 24th, 25th, 31st of December and on the 1st of January 2021.

Client reception will be open on the 12th of December 2020 Saturday. Only the online appointment booking is possible for this day.

 

Thank you for your understanding!

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

Notification about the validity period of residence documents

16 November 2020

 

We hereby inform our Clients that due to the epidemiological situation the validity period of the issued residence documents, permanent residence and immigration permits – except for the short-term visa and entry visa for receiving a residence permit – is automatically extended until the 30th day after the end of the state of danger.

Based on the above only the following documents which were still valid on the 4th of November 2020 or expired on that day will be extended:

-          Permanent residence card

-          Residence card issued to the family member of a Hungarian citizen

-          Permanent residence card for EEA nationals

-          Residence permit

-          Immigration permit

-          Permanent residence permit

-          Interim permanent residence permit

-          EC permanent residence permit

-          National permanent residence permit

 

This does not concern the residence documents which had already expired before the 4th of November 2020. Please note that the validity period of the certificates for temporary residence are not extended automatically, for the extension of those documents clients need to appear in person with an appointment booked in advance.

Please note that the application for the extension of the residence permit has to be submitted 30 days before its expiry date to the Regional Directorate competent according to the place of residence in Hungary. This means that an application for the renewal of the (originally expired) documents with an expiry date automatically extended based on the above has to be submitted until the last day of the state of danger. In case the application for the renewal of the permit is not submitted by the due date an application for excuse needs to be presented within 5 days after becoming aware of the failure or after the removal of the obstacle, but no later than 30 days calculated from the due date or the last day of the time limit.

 

Important!

The valid residence permits only entitle the holder to the previously acquired rights as stated in the residence documents, and are only automatically extended if all conditions for the residence permit remain unchanged.

In case the conditions based on which the residence permit was issued change (e.g. change of employer, change of position within the company, or e.g. a student would like to start working), it is necessary to submit an application for a new residence permit or to apply for the extension of the valid residence permit.

Please be advised that the absence of the conditions of residence as stipulated by law continue to result in the cancellation of the residence document. Please note that during the state of danger, applications for the extension of residence permits can be submitted in person with an appointment booked in advance or via the online platform Enter Hungary.

 

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

Dear Clients,

 

We kindly inform you that in the light of the ongoing epidemiological situation, the order of serving clients is going to change starting from 13 November 2020 (Friday) at the Regional Directorates according to the followings.

 

We serve our clients in:

Budapest on Tuesdays 08.00-13.00,

Szeged on Thursdays 07.30-17.00,

Győr on Thursdays 07.00-17.00,

Debrecen on Thursdays 12.00-17.00,

Miskolc on Wednesdays 07.30.-17.00,

Balassagyarmat on Wednesdays 08.00-17.00,

and Pécs on Mondays 08.00-17.00.

 

On the other days of the week the opening hours remain unchanged.

 

From Friday, 13 November 2020, the client service centres receive customers only with an appointment booked in advance. Please, if you have the opportunity, visit https://enterhungary.gov.hu for managing cases instead of appearing in person.

Asking for an appointment via the online booking system is available only until 16.30. Requests arriving after this time will be deleted, and clients will be informed about that.

 

Your understanding and cooperation is much appreciated.

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

Only clients with an appointment will be received

 

Starting from 13 November 2020 only clients with an appointment may visit the client service centres of the National Directorate-General for Aliens Policing, instead of appearing in person clients are advised to use the online platform available at https://enterhungary.gov.hu for managing cases.

 

In order to contain the pandemic and to limit the number of personal contacts, starting from Friday, 13 November personal administration at our client service centres is only possible with an appointment booked in advance.

 

You can make an appointment by using the link below:

http://oif.gov.hu/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=395:appointment-booking&lang=en  

In case no appointment has been made in advance, we are unable to receive you.

 

In order to ensure the safety of the clients and our colleagues, a mask covering the mouth and the nose shall be worn during the visit at the client service centres.

 

Your understanding is much appreciated.

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

Dear Clients,

 

Please be informed that the client service office in Győr will not be available on the 5th of October 2020 due to maintenance reasons.

 

Thank you for your undestanding.

Published in News
Read more...

LOGO kicsi

Information on the travel restrictions during the period of state of epidemiological preparedness

 

Due to the existence of the grave risk that endangers Hungary’s public order and internal security, the Hungarian Government temporary reintroduces border control on all of its internal borders as of 1 September, 2020.

The following foreign persons shall receive the same treatment as Hungarian citizens:

  • persons entitled to permanent residence in Hungary and their family members, provided that this right is certified by a document, and
  • persons holding a valid permit to reside for more than 90 days within the territory of Hungary issued by the immigration authority under any legal title, who present the document to that effect upon entering the country.

 

Documents that entitle the holder to reside within the territory of Hungary for more than 90 days:

  • visas entitling the holder to reside for more than 90 days within a period of 180 days,
  • residence permits,
  • immigration permits,
  • permanent residence permits,
  • temporary residence permits,
  • national permanent residence permits,
  • EC permanent residence permits.

 

When entering the territory of Hungary, persons arriving from abroad may be subjected to a health screening, which they shall be required to tolerate. A person whose health screening raises the suspicion of the infection shall be placed in a quarantine facility designated by the competent epidemiological authority or – if doing so does not pose any epidemiological risk – in an official home quarantine.

 

If a person’s health screening raises no suspicion of the infection the citizen shall be placed in official home quarantine for 14 days or in a quarantine facility designated by the competent epidemiological authority for 14 days.

If the molecular biological examinations – SARS-CoV-2 PCR tests – carried out on two occasions verify that at the time of the examinations, the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus could not be detected in the body of the person placed in quarantine, the epidemiological authority competent to issue a decision ordering quarantine shall grant exemption from the provision ordering quarantine.

 

 

Budapest, September 4, 2020

Published in News
Read more...

OIFlogo

In order to avoid spreading of corona virus, you are requested to keep the followings from 27th of August in our Client Services

Our Clients are requested to keep furthermore the compulsory health protection regulations. In case of having fever and symptoms of a cold do not visit our Client Service offices. Instead, you are requested to make use of the electronic site possibity for presenting your application.

 In all cases, a mask which covers your nose and mouth or a scarf should be worn when visiting the Client Service offices.

Also you are requested to keep the 1,5 meters distance and the rules of public health regulations.

 

Thank you!

Published in News
Read more...

Home Affairs funds
  • Home Affairs funds

     

    For further information on the projects implemented by the National Directorate-General for Aliens Policing and co-financed by the Home Affairs Funds of the European Union please click here.

     

     

    logo mmia picien

     

ANNOUNCEMENTS

As it was specified by law the official decisions, which procedures started after 1 November 2005, are announced on the website of the Office of Immigration and Nationality. If there is no result with the provided data in the search engine below, please click on the HIRDETMENY link, and repeat the search on the interface that appears.

HIRDETMENY

OIF logó nagyonnagyonkicsi

 

 

NATIONAL DIRECTORATE-GENERAL FOR ALIENS POLICING

OK